NOTICE OF PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING

Dear Sir/Madam,

We hereby give you notice that you will be providing your own / your foreign worker’s Personal Data to FOMEMA for medical examination of foreign workers seeking employment in Malaysia. We wish to bring your attention to the following:-

  1. That your own / your foreign worker’s Personal Data required to be provided by you in the Foreign Worker’s Medical Examination Registration Form is in relation to Foreign Workers’ Medical Examination and is necessary for the medical examination process.
  2. Personal Data includes all data defined within the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 including all data you had disclosed to FOMEMA.
  3. That you hereby give your consent to FOMEMA to:-
    1. Store and process your own / your foreign worker’s Personal Data; and
    2. Disclose your own / your foreign worker’s Personal Data to the relevant governmental authorities or third parties whenever required by law or for legal purposes.
  4. That the Personal Data required to be provided by you in the websites owned and/or operated by FOMEMA, or in the Foreign Worker’s Medical Examination Registration Form includes your own / your foreign worker’s name, personal particulars and/or contact numbers.
  5. That in addition to the Personal Data provided by you either through visits to the websites owned and/or operated by FOMEMA, or in the Foreign Worker’s Medical Examination Registration Form, we may also obtain and process the Personal Data from other sources, including:-
    • Passport, calling visa or permit (if any) provided by you to FOMEMA
    • Participation in our survey, an entry in competitions, contests, promotions, and programmes organised by us
    • Commencement of any business or commercial relationship with us and/or any communication made with us
    • Third parties we deal with or are connected with you (e.g. credit reference agencies or financial institutions)
    • Government or other regulatory authorities who have the power and/or authority to disclose such information (e.g. Immigration Department, Ministry of Health)
    • Public domain and such other sources where you have given your consent for the disclosure of information relating to you
    • Where otherwise lawfully permitted
  6. We will protect your own / your foreign worker’s Personal Data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) 2010 and any applicable Malaysian laws.
  7. That you have the right to request access to and to request for correction of your own / your foreign worker’s Personal Data provided to FOMEMA.
  8. That you may contact FOMEMA Customer Service Department at 03-2782 8777 or e-mail to cs@fomema.com.my for any inquiries in respect of your Personal Data.
  9. That your Personal Data shall not be disclosed to any third party except:
    1. To the Government of Malaysia; and
    2. any of our related companies, affiliates, representative offices and joint venture partners, which may be located in Malaysia or overseas.
  10. That you have a choice for limiting the processing of your own / your foreign worker’s Personal Data by FOMEMA, including Personal Data relating to other persons who may be identified from your own / your foreign worker’s Personal Data, by informing FOMEMA in writing specifying the limitation and the reasons for such limitation.
  11. That it is voluntary for you to supply your own / your foreign worker’s Personal Data to FOMEMA but incomplete data may cause an inability to process the medical examination of foreign workers.

Thank you.

FOMEMA SDN. BHD.

By publishing this policy on this website, we shall deem our customers and/or clients have already been notified. FOMEMA reserves the right to update and amend this policy from time to time without prior notice. We encourage you to visit this website from time to time in case of any changes. In the event of conflict between the English and Bahasa versions of this policy, the English version shall prevail.